Privacy Policy
 

At St John the Theologian Ukrainian Catholic Church, we respect your right to privacy on the
Internet. We voluntarily adhere to the Canadian Standards Association & Model Code for the
Protection of Personal Information, which also ensures that we comply with the Canadian
federal government's privacy legislation, the & Personal Information Protection and Electronic
Documents Act.


St John the Theologian Ukrainian Catholic Church of St. Catharines, Ontario may collect
personal information on visitors to this site. Most of the activities you will do on this site will
not result in personal information being collected by us. If you subscribe to any services
offered on the Site, or use our on-line store, we may ask you to provide certain information
about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to
engage in these activities, but if you elect to engage in these activities, St John the Theologian
Ukrainian Catholic Church may ask that you provide us with personal information, such as
your first and last name, mailing address (including postal or ZIP code), e-mail address,
telephone, and other personal information. Some of this information is required to participate
in those activities.


The information we collect may be used to: (i) improve the content of our website; (ii)
personalize the content and/or the layout of our website for each individual visitor; (iii) notify
parishioners about updates to our website; and (iv) contact visitors for marketing purposes. If
you do not want to receive e-mail from us, please let us know by calling us at 905-937-3393, or
sending an email to us at stjohnukrainian@bellnet.ca and telling us that you do not want to
receive e-mail from our parish. If you supply us with your postal address on-line, you will only
receive the information for which you provided us your address. St John the Theologian
Ukrainian Catholic Church will never willfully disclose individually identifiable information
about you to any third party without first receiving your permission. St John the Theologian
Ukrainian Catholic Church does not rent, trade or sell your personal information to others.